Group Members

Tel: (+44 1334) 46+ext. Fax: (+44 1334) 463104
E-mail: email@st-andrews.ac.uk

 

Teaching Staff

Name email ext.
Ian Bonnell iab1 3140 Head of School
Andrew Cameron acc4 3147
Claudia Cyganowski cc243 1672
Martin Dominik md35 3068 Co-Director Centre for Exoplanet Science
Simon Driver spd3 Currently at ICRAR, Australia
Christiane Helling ch80 1666
Keith Horne kdh1 3322
Moira Jardine mmj 3146
Aleks Scholz as110 1668 Observatory Director
Paula Teixeira psdvt 3053
Rita Tojeiro rmftr 1677
Anne-Marie Weijmans amw23 2823 Director of PGT Studies
Vivienne Wild vw8 1680
Peter Woitke pw31 1681
Kenneth Wood kw25 3116
HongSheng Zhao hz4 3135

 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Name email ext.
Nicholas Boardman nfb 3053
Juan V. Hernández Santisteban jvhs1 3053
Simon Daley-Yates sddy1 3053
Camilo Peñaloza Cabrera chpc1 3053
Thomas Wilson tgw1 3053
James Wurster jhw5 3151

 

Research Students

Name email ext.
Marcus Allan mla7 3053
Thorsten Balduin tb214 3053
Patrick Barth pb94 3053
Fran Bartolic fb90 3151
Clara Brasseur cb432 3053
Stephanie Campbell sc381 3053
Harry Chittenden hgc4 3053
Sarah Faller sjf8 3053
Elliott Fogg ecf3 3053
Oliver Herbort oh35 3053
James Hitchcock jah36 3053
Ancy Anna John aaj1 3053
Till Kaeufer tfk1 3053
Katerina Klos kk246 3053
Cheryl Lau cscl1 3053
Peter Leith pl27 3053
Ho-Hin Leung hhl1 3053
Lewis McCallum lm261 3053
Tatiana Pavlidou tp32 3151
Sam Pearson sp246 3053
Emma Puranen ep222 3053
Marta Ramos msfr1 3053
Dominic Samra dbss3 3053
Jan Philip Sindel jps23 3053
Zsofia Szabo 3053
Rose Waugh rw47 3053
Suinan Zhang sz57 3053
Yirui Zheng yz69 3053

 

Non-Teaching Staff and Associates

Name email ext.
Ron Hilditch rwh Honorary Reader
Irina Leonhardt il4 3103 Scientific Officer
Alan Penny ap22 07804-
670620
Honorary Reader
Roger Stapleton jrs 3216 Honorary Scientific Officer
Ian Taylor iat 3141
Fiona Vincent fv

 

Former Group Members

2021

Nicole Schanche, Chris Duckworth, Kristin Lund

2020

Dominic Bates, Carl Roberts, Meng Yang, Lisa Lehmann.

2019

Duncan Forgan, Bert Vandenbroucke, William Lucas.

2018

Milena Pawlik, Will Rocha, Annelies Mortier, Scott Gregory, Roberto Figuera Jaimes, Kirstin Hay, Maya Petkova, Gerardo Ramon Fox, Romas Smilgys, Idranil Banik, Tim Hewlett, Layth Tajuldeen, Carolina Villarreal D’Angelo.

2017

Josh Argyle, Nicholas Boardman, Inna Bozhinova, Gabriella Hodosán, Alistair Hodson, Graham Lee, David Starkey.

2016

Joanna Barnes, Noelia Jimenez, Guillaume Laibe, Joe Llama, Jairo Mendez-Abreu, Laura Rigon, Paul Rimmer, Isabel Rodriguez Barrera, Kate Rowlands, Victor See, Aurora Sicilia-Aguilar, Nathalie Thureau, Irena Vorgul.

2015

Claire Davies, Diego Falceta-Goncalves, Rim Fares, Jane Greaves, Raphaelle Haywood, John Ilee, Adriana de Lorenzo-Caceres Rodriguez, Craig Stark, Carolin Villforth.

2014

Mehmet Alpaslan, Jeremy Barber, Peter Dodds, Tom Lloyd Evans, Markus Hundertmark, Diana Juncher, Christine Liebig, Jack O’Malley-James, Neil Parley, Aline Vidotto.

2013

James Briggs, David Brown, Paul Browne, Lee Kelvin, Pauline Lang, John MacLachlan, Grant Miller.

2012

David Bajek, Becky Enoch, Colin Johnstone, Aaron Robotham.

2011

Martin Feix, Katharine Johnston, Ettore Pedretti, Marina Vika, Carsten Weidner.

2010

Philippe Delorme, David Hill, Noé Kains, Xufen Wu.

2009

Ewan Cameron, Leslie Hebb, Nickolas Moekel, Dieter Poelman, Aleks Scholz, Chris Sheehan, Rowan Smith, Alexis Smith, Eric Stempels, Spyridon Talaganis.

Pre-2009

Alasdair Allan, Paul Allen, Khalid Alsubai, Garry Angus, Phil Armitage, Raymundo Baptista, John Barnes, Paul Bennie, Dan Bramich, Edward Cackett, Alison Campbell, Huilai Cao, Sandi Catalan, Paul Clark, Stefan Collier, Nick Cross, Clare Dobbs, Nick Drake, Nick Dunstone, Katrina Exter, Miguel Ferreira, Luigi Gallo, Mike Goad, Emilios Harlaftis, Volkmar Holzwarth, Ben Hood, Gaitee Hussain, Sandra Jeffers, Simon Jeffery, Chris Jomaron, Stephen Kane, Leonid Kitchatinov, Kirk Korista, Chris Leigh, Dave Lemon, Joe Liske, Tim Lister, Pierre Maxted, Tommy McIvor, David Moore, Kieran O’Brien, Mark O’Dell, Mark O’Sullivan, Kevin Pearson, Graham Pointer, Chris Poulton, Ken Rice, Thomas Robitaille, Warren Skidmore, Danny Steeghs, Martin Still, Rachel Street, Neil Symington, Peter Thacker, Michael Truss, Yianni Tsapras, Yvonne Unruh, Steve Vine, Sonja Vrielmann, Christironna Walker, Ignaz Wanders, Albert Washuettl, Rudy Wijnands, Michael Willis, Rosie Wyse.

logo

Contact

University of St Andrews
School of Physics and Astronomy
Astronomy Group

North Haugh
St Andrews
KY16 9SS
Scotland, UK


How to get here?
Town map
Google map